AZERBAIJAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
insta fb tw yt
Sərbəst və qadın güləşçilərimiz Avropa Millətlər Kuboku uğrunda yarışacaq
Cəbrayıl Həsənov Olimpiya mükafatçısının şərəfinə turnirin gümüş medalını qazanıb / FOTO-VİDEO
Dövlət xadiminin şərəfinə beynəlxalq turnirdən 2 qızıl medal / FOTO-VİDEO
Sərbəst güləşçilərimiz Rusiyadan 1 qızıl və 1 bürünc medalla qayıdır
Our freestyle wrestlers will participate in the international tournament "Yugra Cup"
The changes have been made in the management of Azerbaijan wrestling Federation
2 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medal from Khasavyurt
Our freestyle wrestlers will participate in the Intercontinental Cup international tournament
V Republic open tournament on freestyle wrestling held in Shamakhi
Saturday, 26 November 2016 10:55

GGP-2016: Greco-roman wrestlers gained 4 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze medals

  • Print
  • Email
Rate this item
(14 votes)
The final stage of the international wrestling tournament “Golden Grand Prix” in memory of the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev has come to the end. Around 500 strongest athletes representatives of 49 countries competed at the tournament.

In the last day of the competition were determined winners in 59, 66, 71, 75, 80, 85, 98 and 130 kg weigthing categories.  

In the last day of the tournament our wrestlers gained 4 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze medals. Gold medals to our team brought Hasan Aliyev (71 kg), Rafig Huseynov (80 kg), Islam Abbasov (85 kg) and Oyan Nazariani (130 kg). Loosing only in the decisive bout Elvin Mursaliyev (75 kg) satisfied with second place. Bronze medals fell to the share of Rovshan Taghiyev (66 kg) and Soltan Ismayilov (85 kg).

We would like to note that our freestyle wrestlers gained 3 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze and females 1 silver and 2 bronze medals.

So, overall at
the final stage of the international wrestling tournament “Golden Grand Prix” in memory of the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev our wrestlers gained 7 gold, 3 silver and 7 bronze medals.



59 kg
Bronze medal match
Taleh Mammadov - Kanibek Jolchubekov (KGZ) 0:2
Karim Jafarov - Mingiyan Semyonov (RUS) 3:6
Repechage bout
Gaurav Sharma (IND) -Karim Jafarov 
Murad Mammadov -Taleh Mammadov 2:4
1/4 final
Kenichiro Fumita (JPN) - Taleh Mammadov 10:0
Firuz Tukhtaev (UZB) - Karim Jafarov 6:3
1/8 final
Taleh Mammadov- Mirambek Aynagulov (KAZ) 3:0
Kenichiro Fumita (JPN) - Murad Mammadov 7:4
Karim Jafarov- Hamed Ahmed (EGY) 8:3


       

66 kg
Bronze medal match
Nurtay Nurgaliyev (KAZ) -Rovshan Taghiyev 1:3
Repechage bout
Mohammad Hossein Elyasi (IRI) - Kamran Mammadov 5:2
1/2 final 
Rovshan Taghiyev - Shmagi Bolkvadze (GEO) 0:2
1/4 final 
Rovshan Taghiyev- Elmurat Tashmuradov (UZB) 6:0
Artem Surkov (RUS) - Kamran Mammadov 3:2
1/8 final
Kamran Mammadov -Mateusz Bernatek (POL) 6:1
Azad Aliyev - Giuk Choi (KOR) 4:5


71 kg
FINAL
Hasan Aliyev -Balint Korpasi (HUN) 1*:1
Bronze medal match
Ridong Jang (CHN) - Jahid Najafov 3:2
1/2 final
Hasan Aliyev- Alexandr Maximovich (SRB) 2:1
Jahid Najafov - Balint Korpasi (HUN) 0:5
1/4 final 
Hasan Aliyev- Alexis Munoz (COL) 8:0
Nurgazy Asangulov (KGZ) -Jahid Najafov 1:10
1/8 final 
Rustam Aliyev - Alexandr Maximovich (SRB) 5:5*
Jahid Najafov- Darkhan Bayakhmetov (KAZ) 5*:5




75 kg
FINAL 
Elvin Mursaliyev - Viktor Nemes (SRB) 1:3
Bronze medal match
Mehraj Karimov - Zurabi Datunashvili (GEO) 1:2
Repechage bout
Mehraj Karimov- Rajbek Bisultanov (DEN)
1/2 final
Elvin Mursaliyev- Ruslan Tsarev (KGZ) 1*:1
1/4 final 
Elvin Mursaliyev- Jalgasbay Berdimuratov (UZB) 9:0
1/8 final
Viktor Nemes (SRB) - Mehraj Karimov 4:0
Jong-Gyu Yun (KOR) - Shamistan Guluzade 2:1


80 kg
FINAL 
Aslan Atem (TUR) -Rafig Huseynov 1:2
Repechage bout
Daulet Jakhikilov (KAZ) - Elton Vezirzade 6:1
1/2 final 
Rafig Huseynov - Samat Shirdakov (KGZ) 3:0
1/4 final
Elton Vazirzade -Rafig Huseynov 0:3
1/8 final
Emin Ahmadov - Samat Shirdakov (KGZ) 0:6
Elton Vazirzade -Pascal Eisele (GER) 6:5
Daulet Jakhilikov (KAZ) -Rafig Huseynov 0:3




85 kg
FINAL 
Islam Abbasov- Tadeusz Mikhalik (POL) 5:1
Bronze medal match
Soltan Ismayilov- Daniel Hechavarria (CUB) 2:1
Repechage bout
Adem Budjemline (ALG) -Soltan Ismayilov 4:5
1/2 final
Islam Abbasov- Jan Belenyuk (UKR) 3:1
1/4 final
Tadeusz Mikhalik (POL) - Soltan Ismayilov 8:1
Islam Abbasov -Yevgeni Saleyev (RUS) 3:1
1/8 final
Soltan Ismayilov- Isaac Haight (USA) 10:1
Yevgeni Saleyev (RUS) - Arif Niftullayev 4:1


98 kg
Bronze medal match
Jenk Ildem (TUR) - Orkhan Nuriyev 3:1
1/2 final
Musa Evloev (RUS) - Orkhan Nuriyev 5:3
1/4 final
Araz Hasanov - Amirhossein Hosseini (IRI) 1:2
Kevin Castillo (HON) -Orkhan Nuriyev 1:3
1/8 final
Nizami Shamilov - Reiner Romero (CUB) 0:8




130 kg
FINAL
Oyan Nazariani -Kiril Hrishchanka (BLR) 3:1
1/2 final
Damir Kuzembayev (KAZ) -Oyan Nazariani 1:9
1/4 final
Oscar Pino Hinds (CUB) -Oyan Nazariani 1:2


Read 9883 times
Tweet

Add comment



Refresh

Ministry of Youth and Sport
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult
National Olympic Committee
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult1
United World Wrestling


logo UWW