AZERBAIJAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
insta fb tw yt
Thursday, 24 November 2016 18:15

GGP-2016: freestyle wrestlers gained 3 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze medals

  • Print
  • Email
Rate this item
(4 votes)
Final stage of the international wrestling tournament “Golden Grand Prix” in memory of the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev kick-off in Baku Sport Palace. Around 500 strongest athletes representatives of 49 countries compete at the competition.

In the first day of the tournament were determined winners in freestyle wrestling in  57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 86, 97 and 125 weighting categories.  

Our national team under the coaches staff heading by acting of the head coach Firdovsi Umudov giving mostly chances to young wrestlers got 3 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze medals. Gold medals to our team gained Giorgi Edisherashvili (57 kg), Akhmadnabi Gvarzatilov (61 kg) and Jabrayil Hasanov (74 kg). Loosing only in the decisive bout Gitinomagomed Gadjiyev (70 kg) satisfied with silver medal. Bronze medals fell to the share of Joshgun Azimov (65 kg), Murad Suleymanov (74 kg) and Aslanbek Alborov (97 kg).


57 kg 
FINAL 
Nariman Israpilov - Giorgi Edisherashvili 0:5
Repechage bout 
Yuki Takahashi (JPN) - Afgan Khashalov 8:2
1/2 Final 
Ulugbek Joldoshbekov (KGZ) - Giorgi Edisherashvili 0:5
1/4 Final 
Giorgi Edisherashvili - Hakjin Jong (PRK) 4:3
Nariman Israpilov - Afgan Khashalov 
Round of 16 
Giorgi Edisherashvili - Sandeep Tomar (IND) 10:1
Afgan Khashalov - Brandon Escobar (HON) 10:0
Antony Ramos (USA) - Mirjalal Hasanzade 2*:2


       

61 kg
Final 
Bonne Rodriguez (CUB) – Akhmednabi Gvarzatilov 0:9
Bronze medal bout 
Ali Rahimzade - Giorgi Rivezashvili (GEO) 8:10
Repechage bout 
Ivan Guidea (ROU) - Ali Rahimzade 6:6*
1/2 Final 
Ahmednabi Gvarzatilov - Giorgi Rivezashvili (GEO) 11:0
1/4 Final 
Ali Rahimzade - Ahmednabi Gvarzatilov 6:9
Giorgi Revazishvili (GEO) - Zelimkhan Veliyev 8:2
Round of 16 
Ali Rahimzade - Iman Mokhtar (IRI) 10:0
Ahmednəbi Gvarzatilov - Ivan Guidea (ROU) 6:0
Zelimkhan Veliyev - Euclidez Cuero Munyez (COL) 4:2


65 kg 
Bronze medal bout 
Agahuseyn Mustafayev - Joshgun Azimov 1:2
Repechage bout 
Semen Radulov (UKR) - Agahuseyn Mustafayev 0:6
1/2 Final 
Alejandro Valdes Tebuer (CUB) - Joshgun Azimov 10:0
1/4 Final 
Alejandro Valdes Tebuer (CUB) - Agahuseyn Mustafayev 10:0
Joshgun Azimov - Cunjun Ma (CHN) 4:3
Round of 16 
Meisam Nasiri (IRI) - Mohammad Muslumov 5:2
Agahuseyn Mustafayev - Frank Molinaro (USA) 7:2
Joshgun Azimov - Sirojiddin Hasanov (UZB) 6:1




70 kq 
Final 
Gitinomagomed Gadjiyev - Israil Kasumov (RUS) 2:3
Repechage bout 
Kumar Vinod (IND) - Orkhan Abbasov 2:1
1/2 Final 
Ilyas Bekbulatov (RUS) -Gitinomagomed Gadjiyev 4:9
1/4 Final 
Ilyas Bekbulatov (RUS) - Gadjimurad Omarov 9:7
Gitinomagomed Gadjiyev - Surkho Rashitkhanau (BLR) 9:4
Israil Kasumov (RUS) - Orkhan Abbasov 12:4
Round of 16
Maher Ghanmi (TUN) - Orkhan Abbasov 0:3


74 kq 
Final 
Avtandil Kentchadze (GEO) - Jabrayil Hasanov 1:3
Bronze medal bout 
Murad Suleymanov - Zaur Makiev (RUS) 13:2
1/2 Final 
Jabrayil Hasanov - Zaur Makiev (RUS) 8:7
1/4 Final 
Jabrayil Hasanov - Murad Suleymanov 6:3
Zaur Makiev (RUS) - Ashraf Aliyev 7:4
Round of 16 
Batuhan Demirchin (TUR) - Murad Suleymanov 4:7
Atsamaz Sanakoev (RUS) - Ashraf Aliyev 3:4




86 kg 
Bronze medal match 
Alexandr Gostiyev - Mojtaba Goleij (IRI) 0:4
Repechage bout 
Gadjimurad Magomedsaidov - Alexandr Gostiyev 1:7
1/4 Final 
Alexandr Gostiyev - Anzor Urishev (RUS) 1:3
Round of 16 
Bohdan Hritsay (UKR) - Alexandr Gostiyev 5:10
Anzor Urishev (RUS) - Gadjimurad Magomedsaidov 12:2


97 kq 
Bronze medal bout
Dustin Lee (USA) - Aslanbek Alborov 0:10
Repechage
Dustin Lee (USA) - Roman Bekirov 5:2
1/2 Final
Aslanbek Alborov - Reinereis Salas Perez (CUB) 1:2
1/4 Final 
Thomas Felix (USA) - Aslanbek Alborov 2:6
Reinereis Salas Perez (CUB) - Roman Bekirov 3:1
Round of 16 
Aslanbek Alborov - Elizbar Odikadze (GEO) 3:2
Ivan Yankouski (BLR) - Roman Bekirov 2:12




125 kq 
Round of 16 
William Rey (USA) - Ali Isayev 2*:2
Umar Israilov - Dmitri Popov (KAZ) 2:13




Read 6441 times
Tweet

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Ministry of Youth and Sport
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult
National Olympic Committee
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult1
United World Wrestling


logo UWW