AZERBAIJAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
insta fb tw yt
Friday, 27 November 2015 21:49

GGP-2015: our freestyle wrestlers gained 3 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze medals / PHOTO

  • Print
  • Email
Rate this item
(3 votes)
The final stage of “Gold Grand Prix” international wrestling tournament dedicated to the memory of the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev kick-off in Baku Sport Hall. About 450 sportsmen from 41 countries attend at the tournament.

In the first day of the tournament were determined winners in freestyle wrestling in 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 86, 97 and 125 kg.

In the first of the competitions our wrestlers gained 3 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze medals. Gold medal to our country gained beating all rivals Hadji Aliyev (61 kg), Djabrayil Hasanov (74 kg) and Alexandr Gostiyev (86 kg). Togrul Asgarov (70 kg), Nurmagomed Gadjiyev (86 kg), Sharif Sharifov (97 kg) and Djamaletdin Mohammadov (125) kg become runner ups. Mahir Amiraslanov (57 kg), Teymur Mammadov (65 kg), Hadjimurad Omarov (70 kg) and Aslanbek Alborov got bronze medals.


57 kg
Bronze medal bout
Mahir Amiraslanov
- Djamal Otarsultanov (RUS)3:0 rival injured
Otari Gogava (GEO) - Parviz Ibrahimov 7:3
Repechage bout
Andrew Hocstrassen (USA) -Mahir Amiraslanov 0:10
1/2 final
Bekbayar Erdenbayar (MGL) - Parviz Ibrahimov 14:1
1/4 final
Yunis Sarmasti (IRI) -Parviz Ibrahimov 6:17
Mahir Amiraslanov - Ismayil Musukayev (RUS) 2:8
Yashar Aliyev - Djamal Otarsultanov (RUS) 0:5
Round of 16
Evald Marcel (GER) -Mahir Amiraslanov 2:8
Parviz Ibrahimov- Ruslan Gasimov5:2

61 kg
FINAL
Imam Sadekikokuande  (IRI) -Hadji Aliyev 2:8
1/2 final
Hadji Aliyev
- Alexandr Bagomoyev (RUS)3:2
1/4 final
Alexandr Bagomoyev (RUS) - Galib Aliyev 5:0
Hadji Aliyev
- Beka Lomitadze (GEO)11:0
1/8 final
Shinqo Arimoto (JPN) -Hadji Aliyev0:10
Galib Aliyev- Ahmadnabi Gvarzatilov8:3

65 kg
Bronze medal bout
Antoni Montero (VEN) -Teymur Mammadov 0:3
Soslan Romanov (RUS) - Agahuseyn Mustafayev 7:0
1/2 final
Agahuseyn Mustafayev - Logan Steyber (USA) 6:12
Magomed Kurbanaliyev - Teymur Mammadov 3:0
1/4 final
Teymur Mammadov- Mohammad Muslumov1*:1
Agahuseyn Mustafayev- Kennedi (USA)5:2

70 kg
FINAL
Togrul Asgarov - Bekzod Abdulrashidov (UZB) 8:8*
Bronze medal bout
Sjeza Arkadius (POL) -Gadjimurad Omarov 0:3 rival injured
1/2 final
Mustafa Kaya (TUR) -Togrul Asgarov  0:5 touch
Gadjimurad Omarov -Bekzod Abdurashidov (UZB) 0:10
1/4 final

Togrul Asgarov- Nobuyoshi Takojima (JPN)13:2
Kevi Le Valley (USA) -Gadimurad Omarov 6:8


      

74 kg
FINAL
Khetik Tchabolov (RUS) -Djabrayil Hasanov 8:12
1/2 final
Djabrayil Hasanov
- Soner Demirtash (TUR)8*:8
1/4 final 
Djabrayil Hasanov- Antoni Valensiya (USA)11:1
Magomedgadji Mukhutov - Akhmed Gazimagomedov (RUS) 0:5
Round of 16
Akhmed Gazimagomedov (RUS) - Murad Suleymanov 3:1
Djabrayil Hasanov- Mostafa Hosseinkhani (IRI)5:4
Antoni Valencia (USA) - Ashraf Aliyev 14:7

86 kg  
FINAL
Alexandr Gostiyev
- Nurmagomed Gadjiyev2:0
1/2 final
Alexandr Gostiyev
- Sandro Aminashvili (GEO)4:0
Nurmagomed Gadjiyev- Ehsan Lashgari (IRI)9:7
1/4 final
Patrik Dublinovski (POL) -Alexandr Gostiyev 0:7
Nurmagomed Gadjiyev- Taylor (USA)6:0

97 kg
FINAL
Elizbar Otikadze (GEO) - Sharif Sharifov 4:2
Bronze medal bout
Aslanbek Alborov
- Jd Bergman (USA)4:1
Repechage bout
Valeri Andritsev (UKR) -Aslanbek Alborov 2:2*
1/2 final
Jd Bergman (USA) -Sharif Sharifov 2:2*
1/4 final
Sharif Sharifov
- Aslanbek Alborov4:2
Round of 16
Sharif Sharifov- Valeri Andriytsev (UKR)7:0
Dustin Kilgore (USA) -Aslanbek Alborov 3:10

125 kg
FINAL
Geno Petriashvili (GEO) - Djamalatdin Mohammadov 3:0 our wrestler was injured
1/2 final
Ibrahim Saidov (BLR) -Djamalatdin Mohammadov 0:3
1/4 final
Amin Tahiri (IRI) -Djamalatdin Mohammadov 5:10
1/8 final
Hamid Ahmadli - Amin Tahiri (IRI) 0:10
Ji Vei Deng (CHN) -Djamalatdin Mohammadov 0:5


Read 6520 times
Tweet

Add comment



Refresh

Ministry of Youth and Sport
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult
National Olympic Committee
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult1
Fédération Internationale
des Luttes Associées

minkult2