AZERBAIJAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
insta fb tw yt
Sunday, 27 July 2014 18:25

GGP-2014: Greco-Roman wrestlers won 4 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals / PHOTO

Rate this item
(13 votes)
The Final “Golden Grand Prix” international wrestling tournament dedicated to the memory of the national leader HeydarAliyev has finished at the “Sarhadchi” Olympic Sports Center. The winners among Greco-Roman wrestlers in all weight classes were defined on the last day of the tournament.

Our wrestlers won 4 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals. The gold medalists were Taleh Mammadov (59 kg), Hasan Aliyev (66 kg), Rafik Husseinov (75 kg) and Elvin Mursaliyev (80 kg). Rasul Chunayev (71 kg), Saman Tahmasibi (85 kg) and Sabah Shariati (130 kg) lost in the final round only and became the silver medalists. And the bronze owners were Kamran Mammadov (59 kg), Rustam Aliyev (71 kg) and Shalva Gadabadzeh (98 kg).

59 kg
1/16 final – Mikhal Tracz (POL) – Kamran Mammadov 0:2
1/16 final – Orkhan Ahmadov – Saman Abduli (IRI) 2:3
1/8 final – Peter Modos (HUN) – Taleh Mammadov 0:4
1/8 final – Rovshan Bayramov – Stieg Andre Berge (NOR) 1:1*
1/8 final – Kamran Mammadov – Elmurat Tashmuratov (UZB) 5:1
1/4 final – Taleh Mammadov – Kristian Fris (SRB) 1:0
1/4 final – Ivan Lizatovic (CRO) – Kamran Mammadov 0:1
1/2 final – Taleh Mammadov – Stieg Andre Berge (NOR) 2:0
1/2 final – Kamran Mammadov – Saman Abduli (IRI) 1:1*
FINAL – Taleh Mammadov – Saman Abduli (IRI) 3:1
Bronze medal match – Alexander Kostadinov (BUL) – Kamran Mammadov 0:8

66 kg
1/8 final – RovshanTaghiyev – Zaur Kuramagomedov (RUS) 6:4
1/8 final – Daniel Rutkovsky (POL) – Hasan Aliyev 0:8
1/8 final – Azad Aliyev – Marius Tommesen (NOR) 4:7
1/4 final – Rovshan Taghiyev – Hasan Aliyev 0:3
1/2 final – Davor Stefanek (SRB) – Hasan Aliyev 1:2
Repechage match – Daniel Rutkovsky – RovshanTaghiyev 1:2
FINALHasan Aliyev – Revaz Lashkhi (GEO) 4:0
Bronze medal match – Rovshan Taghiyev – Davor Stefanek (SRB) 2:7

71 kg
1/8 final – Alexander Maximovic (SRB) – JavidAsadov 4:3
1/8 final – Rustam Aliyev – Giorgi Javakhia (GEO) 2:1
1/8 final – Rasul Chunayev – Jeyhun Aliyev 10:0
1/4 final – Rustam Aliyev – Rasul Chunayev 0:2
1/2 final – Rasul Chunayev – Javad Mohammad Tavasoli (IRI) 7:2
Repechage match – JeyhunAliyev – Rustam Aliyev 0:3
FINAL – Tamas Lorincz (HUN) – Rasul Chunayev 4:0
Bronze medal matchRustam Aliyev – Javad Mohammad Tavasoli (IRI) 4:1

75 kg
1/8 final – Niyamaddin Ibrahimov – Rashid Kochiyev (KAZ) 8:0
1/4 final – Rafik Husseinov – Arkadius Kulinicz (POL) 5:0
1/4 final – Ilia Gulbatashvili (GEO) – Niyamaddin Ibrahimov 4:0
1/2 final – Robert Rosengren (SWE) – Rafik Husseinov 1:10
FINAL – Rafik Husseinov – Zurabi Datunashvili (GEO) 1:0

80 kg

1/8 final – Mikhail Vagner (AUT) – Emin Ahmadov 0:8
1/4 final –Vyacheslav Zvarich (UKR) – Elvin Mursaliyev 0:2
1/4 final – Milad Khosravi (IRI) – Emin Ahmadov 7:7 (victory by fall)
1/2 final – Elvin Mursaliyev – Mikhalik Tadelusz (POL) 2:0
1/2 final – Emin Ahmadov – Peter Bacsi (HUN) 0:4
FINAL – Elvin Mursaliyev – Peter Bacsi (HUN) 5*:5
Bronze medal match – Alexander Kazakevich (LTU) – Emin Ahmadov 4:2

85 kg
1/8 final – Amer Hrustanovich (AUT) – Saman Tahmasibi 0:4
1/4 final – Shahriyar Mammadov – Patrick Szabo (HUN) 1:2
1/4 final – Davud Akbari (IRI) – SamanTahmasibi 0:1
1/2 final – Patrick Szabo (HUN) – SamanTahmasibi 0:8
FINAL – Saman Tahmasibi – Robert Kobliashvili (GEO) 0:3

98 kg

1/8 final – Turman Eyyubov – Vasil Imerlishvili (GEO) 0:4
1/4 final – Shalva Gadabadzeh – Daniel Gastle (AUT) 4:0
1/4 final – Balasz Kiss (HUN) – Araz Hasanov 6:1
1/2 final – Shalva Gadabadzeh – Balasz Kiss (HUN) 0:3
Bronze medal match – Araz Hasanov – Shalva Gadabadzeh 0:2

130 kg

1/8 final – Sabah Shariati – Balint Lam (HUN) 1:0
1/4 final – Sabuhi Humbatov – HirotakiTsuda (JPN) 9:1
1/4 final – Shori Maekava (JPN) – Sabah Shariati 1:11
1/2 final – Sabuhi Humbatov – Sabah Shariati 0:8
FINAL – Sabah Shariati – Jacob Kajaia (GEO) 5:5*
Bronze medal match – Balint Lam (HUN) – Sabuhi Humbatov 8:0



Read 6117 times
Tweet

Add comment



Refresh

Ministry of Youth and Sport
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult
National Olympic Committee
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult1
Fédération Internationale
des Luttes Associées

minkult2