AZERBAIJAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
insta fb tw yt
Friday, 25 July 2014 20:05

GGP-2014: Freestyle wrestlers won 3 gold, 3 silver and 7 bronze medals / PHOTO

Rate this item
(14 votes)
The Final “Golden Grand Prix” international wrestling tournament, dedicated to the national leader HeydarAliyev has started at “Sarhadchi” Olympic Sports Center. The first competition day defined the winners among freestyle wrestlers in all weight classes.

Our wrestlers completed the first competition day with 3 gold, 3 silver and 7 bronze medals. The gold medalists are Haji Aliyev (61 kg), Jabrayil Hasanov (74 kg) and Khetag Gazyumov (97 kg). Ahmadnabi Gvarzatilov (57 kg), Mohammed Muslumov (65 kg) and Emin Azizov (70 kg) lost only in the final round and won a silver medal each. And the bronze medalists were YasharAliyev, Mahmud Mohammedov (both 57 kg), Aghahussein Mustafayev (65 kg), Ruslan Dibirhajiyev, Hajimurad Omarov (both 70 kg), Alexander Gostiyev (86 kg) and Aslan Dzebishov (125 kg).

57 kg
1/8 final – Samat Nadyrbek (KAZ) – Mahmud Mohammedov 0:2
1/4 final – Ahmadnabi Gvarzatilov – Mahmud Mohammedov 4:3
1/4 final – Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO) – Yashar Aliyev 7:4
1/2 final – Nikolas Megaludis (USA) – Ahmadnabi Gvarzatilov 0:6
FINAL – Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO) – Ahmadnabi Gvarzatilov 6:2
Bronze medal match – Yashar Aliyev – Rustam Ampar (RUS) 5:2
Bronze medal match – Mahmud Mohammedov – Nikolas Megaludis (USA) 12:0

61 kg
1/4 final – Haji Aliyev – Vasil Shuptar (UKR) 7:0
1/2 final – Haji Aliyev – Mikola Bolotnyuk (SVK) 11:0
FINAL – Vladimir Dubov (BUL) – Haji Aliyev 0:10

65 kg
1/8 final – Anvarbay Dalgatov – Haislan Garcia (CAN) 3:5
1/4 final – Shikhsaid Jalilov (RUS) – Aghahussein Mustafayev 3:8
1/4 final – Mohammed Muslumov – Murtuz Muslumov (RUS) 14:6
1/2 final – Aghahussein Mustafayev – Mohammed Muslumov 3:3*
FINAL – Mohammed Muslumov – Brent Metcalf (USA) 6:6*
Bronze medal match – Murtuz Muslumov (RUS) – Aghahussein Mustafayev 5:7

70 kg

1/8 final – Hajimurad Omarov – Mate Nemes (SRB) 2:0
1/4 final – Ruslan Dibirhajiyev – Zalimkhan Yusupov (TJK) 4:2
1/4 final – Emin Azizov – Arkadius Szeja (POL) 8:4
1/4 final – Ankhbayar Batchulun (MGL) – Hajimurad Omarov 4:12
1/2 final – Israil Kasumov (RUS) – Ruslan Dibirhajiyev 8:2
1/2 final – Emin Azizov – Hajimurad Omarov 3:1
FINAL – Israil Kasumov (RUS) – Emin Azizov 6:4
Bronze medal match – Rostislav Pervachuk (UKR) – Ruslan Dibirhajiyev 1:11
Bronze medal match – Arkadius Szeja (POL) – Hajimurad Omarov 1:6

74 kg
1/4 final – Jabrayil Hasanov – Hamid Jalilov (TJK) 11:0
1/4 final – Ashraf Aliyev – Morteza Rezaei (IRI) 3:6
1/2 final – Jabrayil Hasanov – Morteza Rezaei (IRI) 6:3
FINALJabrayil Hasanov – Rashid Kurbanov (UZB) 10:0

86 kg

1/8 final – Ibrahim Yusubov – Dzambuli Tsotadze (GEO) 10:0
1/8 final – Patrick Dublinovski (POL) – Mohammed Abdulkhaligov 3:6
1/8 final – Mohammedhaji Khatiyev – Dauren Kurugliyev (RUS) 6:4
1/4 final – Alexander Gostiyev –Umidjon Ismanov (UZB) 6:0
1/4 final – Ehsan Lasghari (IRI) – Ibrahim Yusubov 12:1
1/4 final – Mohammed Abdulkhaligov – Shamil Kudiyamagomedov (RUS) 0:8
1/4 final – Edward Lee (USA) – Mohammedhaji Khatiyev 18:8
1/2 final – Alexander Gostiyev – Ehsan Lasghari (IRI) 6:8
Repechage match – Sebastian Jezierzanski – Ibrahim Yusubov 0:9
Bronze medal match – Ibrahim Yusubov – Alexander Gostiyev 4:10

97 kg

1/8 final – Jacob Varner (USA) – Khetag Gazyumov 1:5
1/4 final – Roman Bekirov – Khetag Gazyumov 1:7
1/2 final – Imants Lagodskis (LTA) – Khetag Gazyumov 0:10
FINAL – Khetag Gazyumov – Valeriy Andriitsev (UKR) 9:4

125 kg

1/8 final – Ali Isayev – Ayal Lazarev (KGZ) 3:2
1/8 final – Aslan Dzebishov – Olexander Khotsianovski (UKR) 1:2
1/4 final – Valera Rodriguez – Giorgi Sakandelidze (GEO) 6:16
1/4 final – Ali Isayev – Alexey Shemarov (BLR) 1:6
Repechage match – Aslan Dzebishov – Alen Zaseev (UKR) 5:2
Bronze medal match – Valera Rodriguez – Tervel Dlagnev (USA) 0:3 (our wrestlers could not compete due to an injury; technical victory to the rival)
Bronze medal matchAslan Dzebishov – Alexey Shemarov (BLR) 3:0 (rival could not compete due to an injury; technical victory to our wrestler)



Read 5884 times
Tweet

Add comment



Refresh

Ministry of Youth and Sport
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult
National Olympic Committee
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult1
Fédération Internationale
des Luttes Associées

minkult2