AZERBAIJAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
insta fb tw yt
Sərbəst güləşçilərimizdən 7 nəfəri ilk onluqda / REYTİNQ
Ceremonial event dedicated to the sport totals of the 2016 was held / PHOTO
Our wrestlers during 2016 year gained 62 gold, 61 silver and 132 bronze medals
Cadets return from Kaspiysk gaining 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals / PHOTO
Cadet wrestlers will compete for prize of the world champion
Monday, 13 June 2016 10:02

Freestyle wrestlers completed World Cup competitions on the 5th place / PHOTO-VIDEO

Rate this item
(3 votes)
Seniors’ freestyle World Cup competitions were held in Los Angeles, USA. Together with Azerbaijan national teams of USA, Russia, Iran, Turkey, Georgia, Mongolia and India attended at the competitions.

According to the draw wrestlers of Azerbaijan competed in group “B” with Iran, USA and Idian. National teams of Russia, Turkey, Georgia and Mongolia tried their hand in group “A”.

After first matches our team gaining 3rd place for 5th place match faced with Mongolian team. Winning 5:3 our wrestlers, joining the competition with the young squad completed World Cup on 5th place.

We would like to remind that last year our wrestlers completed the analogous competition on the 3rd place.

Iran - AZERBAIJAN 5:3
57 kg - Hassan Rahimi - Mahmud Mohammadov 11:1
61 kg - Behnam Ehsanpur - Ahmednabi Gvarzatilov 2*:2
65 kg - Meysam Nasiri - Mohammad Muslumov 7:6
70 kg - Mostafa Hosseinkhani –Gadjimurad Omarov 3:6
74 kg - Hassan Yazdanicharati - Ashraf Aliyev 9:5
86 kg - Alireza Karimimachiani -Alexandr Gostiyev2:5
97 kg - Abbas Tahan -Aslanbek Alborov 0:2
125 kg - Komeil Gasemi - Said Hamidov 5:4


   

AZERBAIJAN - India 7:1
57 kg -Mahmud Mohammadov- Amit Kumar 3:0
61 kg - Jahid Hasanzade - Bairang Bairang 3:9
65 kg -Mohammad Muslumov- Rajnesh Rajnesh 4:0
70 kg -Gadjimurad Omarov- Kumar Vinod 12:1
74 kq -Ashraf Aliyev- Parvin Rana 10:0
86 kg -Magomedgadji Khatiyev- Pavan Kumar 6:1
97 kg -Aslanbek Alborov- Sativart Kadian 3:0
125 kg -Said Hamidov- Hitender Hitender 3:0


AZERBAIJAN - USA 0:8
57 kg - Mahmud Mohammadov - Daniel Dennis-Kengot 0:10
61 kg - Ahmednabi Gvarzatilov - Antoni Ramos 4:10
65 kg - Mohammad Muslumov - Frank Molinaro 1:4
70 kg - Gadjimurad Omarov - James Green 0:10
74 kg - Ashraf Aliyev - Alexandr Dieringer 0:8
86 kg - Alexandr Gostiyev - Michael Jokh 2:3
97 kg - Aslanbek Alborov - Frederik Snider 1:2
125 kg - Said Hamidov - Yakob Varner 0:10




Mongolia - AZERBAIJAN 3:5 (for 5th place)
57 kg - Batbold Sodnomdash -Mahmud Mohammadov 0:11
61 kg - Tuvshintulga Tumenbileg -Ahmednabi Gvarzatilov 0:10
65 kg - Mandakhnaran Ganzorig - Mohammad Muslumov 7:3
70 kg - Altangerel Dorjtsegmed -Gadjimurad Omarov 5:6
74 kg - Unurbat Purevjav - Ashraf Aliyev 7:0
86 kg - Uytumen Orgodol - Magomedgadji Khatiyev 5:0
97 kg - Khuderbulga Dorjkhand -Aslanbek Alborov 1:6
125 kg - Chuluunbat Jargalsaikhan -Said Hamidov 2:6


FINAL RESULTS





1. Iran
2. Russia
3. G
eorgia
4.
USA



5. AZERBAIJAN
6. Mon
golia
7. I
ndia
8. T
urkey








Read 5506 times
Tweet

Add comment



Refresh

Ministry of Youth and Sport
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult
National Olympic Committee
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult1
Fédération Internationale
des Luttes Associées

minkult2