AZERBAIJAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
insta fb tw yt
Sərbəst və qadın güləşçilərimiz Avropa Millətlər Kuboku uğrunda yarışacaq
Cəbrayıl Həsənov Olimpiya mükafatçısının şərəfinə turnirin gümüş medalını qazanıb / FOTO-VİDEO
Dövlət xadiminin şərəfinə beynəlxalq turnirdən 2 qızıl medal / FOTO-VİDEO
Sərbəst güləşçilərimiz Rusiyadan 1 qızıl və 1 bürünc medalla qayıdır
Our freestyle wrestlers will participate in the international tournament "Yugra Cup"
The changes have been made in the management of Azerbaijan wrestling Federation
2 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medal from Khasavyurt
Our freestyle wrestlers will participate in the Intercontinental Cup international tournament
Sunday, 16 April 2017 10:37

AWF Cup-2017: in the last day 6 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals / PHOTO-VIDEO

Rate this item
(2 votes)
Freestyle and Greco-roman wrestling traditional international tournament Azerbaijan Wrestling Federation Cup among cadets and juniors taking place Baku Sport Hall has finished.

Together with  Azerbaijan athletes from Tadjikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Latvia, Russia, Turkey, Iran, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Belarus competed at the tournament.

In the last day of the tournament overall competed 87 junior freestyle athletes. Our wrestlers completed last day gaining 6 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals. Gold medals to our team brought Shahin Mukhtarov (50 kg), Afgan Khashalov (55 kg), Ali Rahimzade (60 kg), Mahal Novruzov (66 kg), Alimagomed Alikhmayev (96 kg) and Umar Israilov (120 kg).

In team classification Azerbaijan first, Georgia second, Uzbekistan located on the third place.

Winners and medalists presented by Azerbaijan Wrestling Federation medals, diplomas and money awards.   


50 kg 
1. Shahin Mukhtarov 
2. Goga Dzigua - Georgia
3. Rustambek Juraev - Uzbekistan
3. Aleko Gogoberidze - Georgia


        

55 kg
1. Afgan Khashalov 
2. Intigam Velizade 
3. Jahongirmirza Turobov - Uzbekistan
3. Gulomjon Abdullaev - Uzbekistan


60 kg 
1. Ali Rahimzade 
2. Edemi Bolkvadze - Georgia
3. Abbas Ra
лрmonov - Uzbekistan
3. Subhan Muradov




66 kg
1. Mahal Novruzov 
2. P
anah Ilyasli
3.
Iveriko Julakidze - Georgia
3. Gudrat Aghayev 


74 kg 
1. Nika Kentchadze - Georgia
2. Ismayil Abdullayev 
3. Tornike Kvinikadze - Georgia
3. Takhir Akhmedkhanov - Kazakhstan




84 kg 
1. Javrail Shapiev - Uzbekistan 
2. Gadjimurad Magomedsaidov 
3. Javid Sadigov 
3. Demur Megeneishvili - Georgia


96 kg
1. Alimagomed Alikhmayev 
2. Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov 
3. Aliaxey Rudzianok - Belarus
3. Shamil Zubairov




120 kg
1. Umar Israilov 
2. Igbal Hajizade
3. Khusanboy Rakhimov - Uzbekistan
3. Sardorbek Kholmatov - Uzbekistan


Read 4419 times
Tweet

Add comment



Refresh

Ministry of Youth and Sport
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult
National Olympic Committee
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult1
United World Wrestling


logo UWW