AZERBAIJAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
insta fb tw yt
Dövlət xadiminin şərəfinə beynəlxalq turnirdən 2 qızıl medal / FOTO-VİDEO
Sərbəst güləşçilərimiz Rusiyadan 1 qızıl və 1 bürünc medalla qayıdır
Our freestyle wrestlers will participate in the international tournament "Yugra Cup"
The changes have been made in the management of Azerbaijan wrestling Federation
2 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medal from Khasavyurt
Our freestyle wrestlers will participate in the Intercontinental Cup international tournament
V Republic open tournament on freestyle wrestling held in Shamakhi
Opening ceremony of Oleg Krapivin Sports School in Shamakhi
Tuesday, 14 March 2017 09:48

In the first day of cadet Azerbaijan championships were determined winners in 6 weighting categories / PHOTO

  • Print
  • Email
Rate this item
(6 votes)
Cadet freestyle and Greco-roman wrestling Azerbaijan championship kick-off in Baku Sport Palace.

The main purpose of the conducting of the competition is achieving promotion and development of wrestling as a sport discipline in the country, improving education-training processes in operated sport organization and call up to the national teams sportsmen gaining in appropriate age groups places deserve reward.

Sportsmen of 2000-2001 years’ old being members of the teams of clubs and societies will attend at the competition.

In the first day overall 166 Greco-roman wrestlers competed in 42, 46, 50, 54, 58 and 63 kg weighting categories.

Sportsmen gaining first three places in each weighting category will be presented by AWF medals, diplomas and money award with the following call up to the location of the national team.

On March 15 together with Greco-roman wrestlers competed in 69, 76, 85 and 100 kg will perform freestyle sportsmen in 42, 46 and 50 kg weighting categories. In the last day of the competitions will be determined winners in freestyle wrestling in
54, 58, 63, 69, 76, 85 and 100 kg weighting categories.

42 kg
FINAL 
Khayal Rustamov (Sumgayit, Tehsil SS) -Hazrat Jafarov (ROSL) 1:7
Bronze medal match 
Shamil Shukhuyev (Balakan) -Elgun Hajiyev (Mingechevir) 12:2
Gurban Gurbanov (ROSL) -Ariz Huseynov (Jangi WC) 6:1


    

46 kg
FINAL 
Nihad Mammadli (ROSL)- Araz Shukurzade (Lankaran) 5:3
Bronze medal match 
Binnat Ismayilov (Shamkir) -Ali Suleymanli (Shirvan, Neftchi SC) 14:8
Nurlan Guluzade (Absheron) -Fuad Jafarov (Mingechevir) 8:0


50 kg
FINAL 
Hasan Karimli (2 UGIM) -Asgar Alizade (Goran, Tehsil) 14:14*
Bronze medal match
Telman Aliyev (Ganja)- Khanahmad Zeynalov (Shirvan, Zirve) 13:0
Murad Abbasov (Spartak)- Elmir Aliyev (Pehlevan) 12:3




54 kg
FINAL 
Ramazan Khalilov (Balakan) -Nuragha Yusifli (Shirvan) 0:5
Bronze medal match 
Murad Guliyev (Tehsil)- Khanverdi Novruzov (Zangilan) 8:0
Museyib Rahimov (Tehsil) -Farid Gafarov (6 UGIM) 0:9


58 kg
FINAL 
Hasan Mammadli (ROSL)- Ravan Farhadov (Shirvan, Neftchi SC) 9:5
Bronze medal match 
Zohrab Sariyev (Beylagan)- Khasay Hasanli (2 UGIM) 8:4
Vusal Rahmanov (Tehsil)- Aghagulu Guliyev (Jangi WC) 8:0




63 kg
FINAL
Ruslan Hadisov (Balakan)- Allahverdi Aliyev (2 UGIM) 5:2
Bronze medal match 
Javidan Javadov (Absheron)- Joshgun Khudaverdiyev (Beylagan) 9:0
Ramil Naghiyev (Tehsil)- Vafadar Jafarov (ROSL) 5:3




Read 4682 times
Tweet
More in this category: « At juniors Azerbaijan championship competed Greco-roman wrestlers / PHOTO-VIDEO Results of the second day of cadet Azerbaijan championships / PHOTO »

Add comment



Refresh

Ministry of Youth and Sport
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult
National Olympic Committee
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult1
United World Wrestling


logo UWW