AZERBAIJAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
insta fb tw yt
Sunday, 15 February 2015 17:19

Second day at Azerbaijan Junior Championship / RESULTS-PHOTO

Rate this item
(8 votes)
Azerbaijan junior freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling championship has finished at “Sarhadchi” Sports Olympic Center.

148 Greco-Roman wrestlers from all regions and cities of the country competed on the second day of the championship. The winners stand as following:

50 kg
FINAL – Azer Nasibli (Sumgait, Tahsil SS) – Nofel Babayev (Sumgait, Zenith SS)
Bronze medal match – Namik Imanli (Spartacus SS) – Rasim Aliyev (Neftchi SC)
Bronze medal match –Zaur Baghirov (Absheron) – Ziyad Zeynalov (Neftchi SC)

55 kg
FINAL – Ramiz Mammadov (Neftchi SC) – Tabriz Yusubzadeh (Lankaran)
Bronze medal match – Hamid Sultanov (Spartacus) – Elnur Novruzov (Goychay)
Bronze medal match –Mikayil Rahmanov (Neftchi SC) – Imran Novruzov (Goychay)

60 kg
FINAL – Orkhan Eyvazov (CSCA) – Karim Jafarov (Neftchi SC)
Bronze medal match –Sabuhi Naghiyev (Neftchi SC) – Kanan Veliyev (Ganja, ESC)
Bronze medal match –Natik Mashanov (Shirvan, Gomrukchu SHC) – Namaz Rustamov (Ganja, ESC)

66 kg
FINAL – Islambek Dadov (Atasport) – Ruhin Mikailov (Neftchi SC)
Bronze medal match –Zahid Alakbarzadeh (Sumgait, Zenith SC) – Murad Allahverdiyev (MIA SS)
Bronze medal match –Zubair Dibirov (Neftchi SC) – Teymur Tapdigli (Absheron)

74 kg
FINAL – Mehraj Karimov (Neftchi SC) – Tunjay Vezirzadeh (Neftchi SC)
Bronze medal match –Toghrul Sabirzadeh (Jangi WC) – Gunduz Karimli (Masalli, MIA SS)
Bronze medal match –Shamistan Guluzadeh (Tahsil SS) – Ilkin Asgarov (Neftchi SC)

84 kg
FINAL – Saidmohammed Omarov (Neftchi SC) – Elton Vezirzadeh (Neftchi SC)
Bronze medal match –Elmaddin Asadov (Sumgait, Zenith SS) – Rashad Mustafayev (Neftchi SC)
Bronze medal match –Mirali Husseinov (Jangi WC) – Nurlan Mammadov (Neftchi SC)

96 kg
FINAL – Nizami Shamilov (Kh.Jafarov) – Soslan Fanziyev (Atasport)
Bronze medal –Kamran Badalov (Sumgait, Zenith SS)
Bronze medal match –Farhad Dadashov (Spartacus SS) – Sanan Rustamov (Ganja, ESC)

120 kg
FINAL – Javid Feyziyev (Pahlavan SC) – Zamir Mohammedov (Atasport)
Bronze medal match –Farhad Baghirov (Gusar) – Orkhan Alakbarov (Ganjlik)
Bronze medal match –Roman Aliyev (Baku WC) – Rashid Aghazadeh (Spartacus SS)

The winning wrestlers in every weight category were awarded with medals, diplomas and money prizes by the AWF and invited to join the national teams.



Read 5650 times
Tweet

Add comment



Refresh

Ministry of Youth and Sport
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult
National Olympic Committee
of Azerbaijan Republic

minkult1
Fédération Internationale
des Luttes Associées

minkult2